field

Privacy Statement

The UCD Centre for Plant Science has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. It applies to the use of your personal information (also known as 'personal data') by The Centre through the viewing or use of its main website (www.ucdplantscience.com) or any website within this domain which has pointed you to this page. The Centre does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

The UCD Centre for Plant Science fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. Any personal information you provide to the Centre will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as introduced in May 2018.

Processing of personal information

The Centre does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by emailing us or using the contact form. Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, other than those working with the University on normal University business and is used by the University only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.

From time to time, The Centre hosts, organises or manages specific events or conference which require specific registration. These details are gathered only for the purpose of administering the event or conference. Details provided by you (which will usually include name, email address, affiliations and may include abstracts, presentations or posters for publication) will be clearly identified at the time of providing those details. For events and conferences, it may be necessary to host, store and display details for extended periods of time, in line with general scientific publication norms (in line with the general principal of "as accessible as possible, as restricted as necessary"). These details will usually include the title, body and author details associated with the submission. We may, with your permission and to ensure reasonable accessibility and scientific accountability, make your direct contact email address available to any visitor to our website.

In all cases, the Centre will remain the Controller and Processor of these data, as outlined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Centre will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where the Centre is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai.This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact us at your earliest convenience.

Processing of technical information

Cookies may be used by the websites to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our websites or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used on some websites to enable specific functionality (e.g. the IPSAM portal) and no information is retained once the 'session' is complete.

Occasionally cookie information is passed to third parties for analysing website activity and usage (e.g. Google Analytics). This information will not include any of your personal information from which you will be readily identifiable.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the site's server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of the Centre not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the Centre cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Access and Rectification

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected or erased by the Centre. You can do this by contacting us at any of the contact points listed below.

Pursuant to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you. For assistance in exercising these rights, please contact us.

Security

We take appropriate physical and technical security measures, including staff awareness training to maintain the security of personal data supplied to us and we review these measures regularly.

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that the Centre has adopted for its website. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Centre reserves the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie.

If you have any questions relating to the processing of personal data on this Website please contact the Information Compliance Manager at the address set out below.

UCD Centre for Plant Science
UCD O'Brien Centre for Science
University College Dublin
Belfield
Dublin 4
Ireland

Alternatively, you can email us at contact@ucdplantscience.com.

This statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.